Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

 This privacy policy is for Pressure Worx Limited (“Pressure Worx”) and applies to personal information provided or collected through www.pressureworx.co.nz (“the Website”).  This policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

Personal information we may collect from you

The personal information we collect includes your name, email address, and any other information you provide such as details of your enquiries.  We also collect information about the pages you view on the Website, the length of time you are on the Website, the type of browser you use and your geographical location.

Before you provide us with any information about a third party you must have that person’s consent to do so.

How we use your Personal Information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • respond to any requests, comments or complaints you make about our services;
  • customise your experience on the Websites;
  • send you marketing newsletters and emails if you have requested them;
  • analyse our business and our market market in general

We will not:

  • Send you communications that you do not expect to receive as part of your relationship with us
  • Disclose your personal information (unless authorised to do so) except as mentioned below
  • Sell/rent contact information lists to parties who are not part of our business

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Persons whom we are required to do so by law;
  • Persons where we reasonably believe that it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Accessing your Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 you may at any time access and change your personal information or subscribed services. Pressure Worx will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and requests that you keep your information as current as possible so that it may continue to improve our service to you.

Internet and Browsers

We may use cookies to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website and our products and services, to analyse the pages you view and customise your experience. We may also use it to develop other content and services.

We may also use a cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to the Website so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us.

Most browsers allow you to change your settings as to whether to accept cookies or not. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access the Website.

Pressure Worx may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties, including advertisers and suppliers. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your contact information, we’ll may not be able to assist with your enquiries. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@pressureworx.co.nz

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.

29 October 2019